cook countyrecords

From the public record

See the connections for yourself.

Start with a property. Follow its story, then inspect the records behind it.

700 S Crescent Ave

Demolition and a new-home permit between sales

A $550,000 recorded sale in 2024 was followed by demolition and new-home permits, then a $2,234,000 recorded sale in 2026.

  1. Nov 14, 2024

    Earlier sale$550,000

  2. Apr 3, 2025

    Demolition permit

  3. Apr 9, 2025

    New-home permit

  4. Mar 20, 2026

    Later sale$2,234,000

These records establish a sequence, not completed work, ownership continuity or profit. Declared permit values are not actual construction costs; the two sales may describe different buildings.

Records as of Oct 19, 2026

See the property story

909 Garden St

Demolition and a new-home permit between sales

A $435,000 recorded sale in 2023 was followed by demolition and new-home permits, then a $1,700,000 recorded sale in 2024.

  1. May 12, 2023

    Earlier sale$435,000

  2. Sep 1, 2023

    Demolition permit

  3. Sep 1, 2023

    New-home permit

  4. Jul 11, 2024

    Later sale$1,700,000

These records establish a sequence, not completed work, ownership continuity or profit. Declared permit values are not actual construction costs; the two sales may describe different buildings.

Records as of Oct 19, 2026

See the property story

2141 Walnut St

Assessed 14.8% above the peer median per sq ft

$33.00 per sq ft here, compared with $28.80 per sq ft across 503 other homes in the same assessor neighborhood, inferred zoning group and 20-year build period.

This property
$33.00/ sq ft
Peer median
$28.80/ sq ft

This screening comparison does not match every difference in lot size, condition or improvements. It is not a finding of assessment error or a promise of tax savings.

Records as of Oct 19, 2026

See the property story
Parcels
15,636Park Ridge parcels on file
Recorded sales
18,456Recorded sales
Building permits
10,329Building permits · as of 2026-10-19

For businesses

Lists from $299 one time · Intelligence Desk $100 a month

Lists and feeds for firms that work these towns.

  • Appeal Season Pass

    $495 one time

    For appeal firms. One town, one season, one firm license, delivered as a CSV.

  • Trade territory list

    $299 one time

    For contractors. A dated canvassing list for one town, delivered as a CSV.

  • Intelligence Desk

    $100 a month

    Live feed tables and both full lead-list CSVs, under a commercial-use license.

  • Commercial API

    Pre-sale

    REST API in development, sold as a pre-sale: Pro and Desk in the app now, API access at launch. The pre-sale price and terms are on the pricing page.

All business products and licenses

Full research in Park Ridge (Maine Township): parcel records plus the town’s meeting records and findings. Parcel records also for Wilmette, Winnetka, Glencoe and Kenilworth. Other Cook County towns are not covered.

The evidence behind the parcels

What the public record shows

All findings

We read local council, board and commission records, most completely for Park Ridge, and connect them to the parcels and public money they affect. Each finding lists its source records and its town, and each count below is computed from the current publication.

AI-assisted researchHow this was researched and checked
Published records
811
795 records · 16 projects
Findings
13
10 from AI-assisted research
Meetings collected
763
5 public bodies · Jul 2017 – Sep 2026

Public money

How the adopted property tax levy changed from the earliest to the latest ordinance

AI-assisted research

The City Council adopted a property tax levy for the City and the Library of $19,127,311 on December 15, 2025, $794,006 more than the $18,333,305 it adopted on December 18, 2017, the earliest adoption in these records, so the latest is 104.3% of the earliest. The total fell to $16,481,003 the next year, when the Library Board cut its portion, and rose in most later years, while the City's own request stayed level for several of them. The two latest ordinances also direct the County Clerk to add a loss factor to the levy, which the earlier ordinances reviewed do not.

22 source recordsPark Ridge

Public money

Special service areas the City used to pay for alley paving

AI-assisted research

From February 22, 2022 the City used special service areas so that owners along each green alley would pay half of its paving cost through a special tax: 9 areas were proposed, 5 were established and 4 were not. Staff estimates for the established areas total $2,243,433, with owner shares of $1,121,718. The Council approved special tax rolls for the first two areas each December from December 19, 2022 and the first rolls for two later areas on December 15, 2025. On February 3, 2020 it had ended 17 dormant alley-paving areas from an earlier program.

53 source recordsPark Ridge

Plans & delivery

Park Ridge stormwater and flood-control projects: approved, built and unfinished

AI-assisted research

Of the projects ranked in the City's stormwater master plan, only Marvin Parkway is reported built. The City also built a permeable-paver library lot, both with MWRD cost sharing, and green alleys shared with abutting owners. The other ranked projects remain unbuilt: Mayfield Estates waits on MWRD's Prairie Creek work, expected to finish in 2028; the Sibley storm sewer design was last reported about ninety percent complete, its outfall needing a Forest Preserve District license; and Northwest Park needed Park District approval before design. The budget expects new debt for the next project.

46 source recordsPark Ridge

Connections across records

  • Permits after a decision

    Project and record pages list the building permits recorded at the named address after the vote. A permit shows work was authorized, not that it was finished.

  • Town context on parcel pages

    Park Ridge parcel pages show the City’s adopted property tax levy, a special service area tax where the parcel is listed, and the stormwater program where the parcel is in a mapped flood area, each linked to its finding.

  • Parties across parcels

    The connections explorer links property records, recorded parties, contractors and appeal representatives. Shared names are labeled inferences, not proof of common control.

Underlying property records

Recent records in Park Ridge

Town records

15,636 parcels, 18,456 recorded sales and 10,329 permits in the release dated 2026-10-19. A nearby record alone does not connect a property to a project.

Open full map
Explore your town, parcel by parcel.

Mapbox map · Published public parcel boundaries · No owner identities

Start with one address

See what the record says about your home, free.

The assessment next to similar homes, the sales and permits, and the town decisions that name the address. Pay only if the brief is worth it to you.

A source for every claim.

Official records, calculated comparisons and open questions are labeled separately. Shared names, a missing record or proximity to a project do not establish misconduct or a causal relationship. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

Coverage varies by agency, town and date: Full research in Park Ridge (Maine Township): parcel records plus the town’s meeting records and findings. Parcel records also for Wilmette, Winnetka, Glencoe and Kenilworth. Other Cook County towns are not covered. Check the source and the as-of date before drawing a conclusion.

See coverage and methods
cook countyrecords

Independent research into local decisions and property records, with links to official municipal, county, state and federal sources. Not affiliated with any government. Estimates and unresolved questions are labeled. Park Ridge property release: refreshed 2026-10-19 · assessor records 2026-10-15 · Board decisions through 2026-06-09.